Southeast Asia Mollusca


Home
Previous
Next

Southeast Asia Mollusca Identification page is created to make identification of common species found in South East Asia easy. The list below are the mollusca and other aquatic animals species found in Malaysia. The list also include name in languages and dialect used in Malaysia, Singapore and Indonesia.


Species Group: Freshwater Molluscs (ISSCAAP 51)

Common Name: Marsh Clam, Mangrove Clam, Broad Geloina
Scientific Name: Polymesoda expansa  Mousson, 1849
Mandarin Name: China - 歪红树蚬 (Wāi hóng shù xiǎn)
Local Malay Name: Lokan
Remarks: All other Malaysia and Indonesia local language also call it Lokan









Species Group: Abalones, Winkles, Conchs (ISSCAAP 52)

Common Name: Red Chut-chut Snail, Red Eye Snail. Obtuse Horn Shell, Mud Creeper
Scientific Name: Cerithidea obtusa  (Lamarck, 1822)
Mandarin Name: 吸螺 (Xī luó), 午夜香吻 (Wǔyè xiāng wěn)
Local Malay Name: Siput Sedut, Siput Mata Merah, Belitong, Keong Matah Merah (Indonesia)
Local Hokkien: Balitong, Chut-chut
Remarks: Shell opening wide usually with a thick flaring lip. Red markings on body and foot. Other similar species are Cerithidea quadrata (Black chut-chut) and Terebralia sulcata (Supposedly the real Belitong). Cerithidea quadrata have more elongated shell, thin lip, and without red markings on body and around foot. Terebralia sulcata have a distinctive shell opening at the tip called the peristome and a more conical shell.







Common Name: Chameleon Nerite, Textile Nerite
Scientific Name: Nerita chamaeleon  Linnaeus, 1758
Mandarin Name: 大圆蜑螺 (Dàyuán dànluó), 矮狮蜑螺 (Ǎishī dànluó)
Local Malay Name: Siput Timba Batik, Tekuyung Timba Batik, Sihik
Remarks: Often misidentified as Nerita histrio. Nerita chamaeleon have higher spire, smoother ribs, more-distinct teeth in the outer lip and the consistently smoother and more regularly rounded outline of the peristome.









Common Name: Dog Conch, Yellow Conch, Pearl Conch
Scientific Name: Strombus canarium (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mandarin Name: 贡贡 (Gòng gòng), 水晶凤凰螺 (Shuǐ jīng fèng huáng luó)
Local Malay Name: Siput Gong-gong, Siput Tarik
Local Hokkien: Gong Gong







Species Group: Mussels (ISSCAAP 54)

Common Name: Asian Brown Mussel, Green Mussel
Scientific Name: Perna viridis  Linnaeus, 1758
Mandarin Name: 翡翠贻贝 (Fěicuì yí bèi), 绿壳菜蛤 (Lǜ qiào cài há), 青口贝 (Qīng kǒu bèi)
Local Malay Name: Siput Sudu, Kupang







Species Group: Clams, Cockles, Arkshells (ISSCAAP 56)

Common Name: Blood Cockle, Granular Ark
Scientific Name: Anadara granosa  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mandarin Name: 血蚶 (Xuè hān), 蛳蚶 (Sī hān)
Local Malay Name: Kerang
Local Cantonese: Si Haam
Local Hokkien: Haam






Common Name: Green Glauconomya
Scientific Name: Glauconome virens  (Linnaeus, 1767)
Mandarin Name: 哆头蛏 (Duō tóu chēng), 绿昙蛤 (Lǜ tán há), 滩 (Tān)
Local Malay Name: Siput Biji Nangka, Kijing (Indonesia)
Local Hokkien: Than, Tua-tao






Common Name: Asiatic Hard Clam
Scientific Name: Meretrix meretrix  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mandarin Name: 文蛤 (Wén há), 甲巴 (Jiǎ bā)
Local Malay Name: Kunau, Kepah, Dalus
Local Hokkien: Kapa






Common Name: Textile Venus, Carpet Clam
Scientific Name: Paphia textile  (Gmelin, 1791)
Mandarin Name: Taiwan - 织纹横帘蛤 (Zhī wén héng lián há), China - 织锦巴非蛤 (Zhījǐn bā fēi há), 啦啦 (Lā lā), 花蛤 (Huā há)
Local Malay Name: Siput Lala, Retak Seribu
Remarks: All other Malaysia and Indonesia local dialect also call it Lala






Common Name: Javanese Razor Clam
Scientific Name: Pharella javanica  (Lamarck, 1818)
Mandarin Name: 灯塔蛤 (Dēngtǎ há), 蛏 (Chēng), 指甲滩 (Zhǐjiǎ tān), 花滩 (Huā tān)
Local Malay Name: Kerang Jubing (Indonesia), Siput Pahat (Malaysia)







Species Group: Squids, Cuttlefishes, Octopuses, etc (ISSCAAP 57)

Common Name: Bigfin reef squid
Scientific Name: Sepioteuthis lessoniana
Mandarin Name: 鱿鱼 (Yóuyú)
Local Malay Name: Sotong Mabang, Sotong Mengabang, Maban
Local Hokkien: Cheh Bak
Remarks: Identified by its green eyes with wide fins.






Common Name: Common Squid
Scientific Name: Loligo spp.
Mandarin Name: 鱿鱼 (Yóuyú), 苏东 (Sū dōng)
Local Malay Name: Sotong Peluru, Cumi-cumi
Local Hokkien: Sotong






Common Name: Cuttlefish
Scientific Name: Sepia spp.
Mandarin Name: 墨鱼 (Mòyú)
Local Malay Name: Sotong Katak
Local Hokkien: Bak Tau







Miscellaneous aquatic animals


Species Group: Horseshoe crabs and other arachnoids (ISSCAAP 75)

Common Name: Horseshoe crab, King crab
Mandarin Name: 鲎 (Hòu)
Scientific Name: Tachypleus gigas
Local Malay Name: Belangkas
Local Hokkien: Hau







Species Group: Sea-urchins, Sea-cucumber and other echinoderms (ISSCAAP 76)

Common Name: White Threads Fish
Scientific Name: Holothuria leucospilota  (Brandt, 1835)
Mandarin Name: 海参 (Hǎishēn)
Local Malay Name: Timun Laut, Kote Mamak, Bat Puntil
Local Hokkien: Hai Som
Local Teochew: Hai Sim







Notes:
ISSCAAP = International Standard Statistical Classification of Aquatic Animals and Plants

sp. = Species
spp. = Several Species (Species Plural)



Home
Previous
Next