Terapons


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

Terapons, terapon-grunters, terapon-perches and tigerperches are the common names use for members of the Terapontidae (Also spelled as Therapontidae, Theraponidae or Teraponidae) family. They are widespread in the marine environment of the Indo-West Pacific. The marine species inhabit inshore marine and brackish waters, with some species also entering fresh waters. Several species are limited to freshwaters of Australia and New Guinea. They are distinguished by having 2 spines in their opercle, dorsal fin with 11 to 14 spines. Their mouth are moderate with upper jaw not extending beyond center of eye. Most marine species with 3 or more dark, straight or downwardly curved longitudinal stripes on body and dark transverse bands on lobes of caudal fin. They feed on fishes, insects, algae, and sand-dwelling invertebrates.

There are 16 genera and about 53 species of Terapontidae worldwide. Malaysia is represented by 3 genera and about 6 species.


Home
Browse
Previous
Next


Scientific Name: Helotes sexlineatus  (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Synonym: Pelates sexlineatus  (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824)
Common Name: Six-lined Trumpeter, Sixlined Terapon
Local Malay Name: Kerong Enam Jalur
Thai Name | ชื่อสามัญภาษาไทย: ปลาข้างเขือ (Plā k̄ĥāng k̄heụ̄x)
Main Identification Features: Body with 5 to 8 distinct, dark, longitudinal stripes. A blotch of behind the nape. Caudal fin with dark border.
Size: Maximum total length about 32 cm, commonly about 22 cm.
Habitat and Ecology: Sheltered seagrass, sand, and coastal reefs, 1 to 30 m depth. A schooling species that mainly feeds on crustaceans and small fishes.






Scientific Name: Terapon jarbua  (Forsskål, 1775)
English Name: Jarbua Terapon, Tiger Perch
Mandarin Name | 鱼类中文名: 家隆蛆 (Jiālóng qū), 花身(Huā shēn)
Local Malay Name: Ikan kerong, Mengkerong, Kekerong, Kerong Jalur
Thai Name | ชื่อสามัญภาษาไทย: ปลาข้างลายแถบโค้ง (Plā k̄ĥāng lāy t̄hæb không)
Local Hokkien: Keh Long Chi
Main Identification Features: Body with 3 or 4 dark curved stripes. Caudal fin lobes with dark tips and a transverse band. Dorsal fin with a blackish blotch dorsally on membranes between third and sixth spines.
Size: Maximum total length about 35 cm, commonly about 25 cm.
Habitat and Ecology: Coastal, estuarine and fresh waters, to 350 m depth. A schooling species. A predator and lepidophagous species that feeds on fishes, insects, algae, sand-dwelling invertebrates, and scales of large fishes. Spawn in marine waters.








Scientific Name: Terapon puta  Cuvier, 1829
English Name: Small-scaled Terapon, Spinycheek Grunter, Three-lined Grunter
Mandarin Name | 鱼类中文名: 家隆蛆 (Jiālóng qū), 花身(Huā shēn)
Local Malay Name: Ikan Kerong, Mengkerong, Kekerong, Kerong Padi
Thai Name | ชื่อสามัญภาษาไทย: ปลาข้างลายเกล็ดเล็ก (Plā k̄ĥāng lāy kel̆d lĕk)
Local Hokkien: Keh Long Chi
Main Identification Features: Body with 3 dark brown horizontal stripes. Caudal fin with dark transverse band. Pored scales in lateral line 70 to 85.
Size: Maximum total length about 16 cm.
Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits coastal waters, brackish estuaries and also freshwater, to 30 m depth. Feeds on samll fishes and invertebrates.








Scientific Name: Terapon theraps  Cuvier, 1829
English Name: Largescaled Terapon, Banded Perch
Mandarin Name | 鱼类中文名: 家隆蛆 (Jiālóng qū), 花身(Huā shēn)
Local Malay Name: Ikan Kerong, Mengkerong, Kekerong, Kerong Batu
Thai Name | ชื่อสามัญภาษาไทย: ปลาข้างลายเกล็ดใหญ่ (Plā k̄ĥāng lāy kel̆d yai)
Local Hokkien: Keh Long Chi
Main Identification Features: Body with 4 dark brown horizontal stripes. Caudal fin with dark transverse band. Pored scales in lateral line 46 to 56.
Size: Maximum total length about 32 cm, commonly to 22 cm.
Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits coastal and estuarine waters. Juveniles often seen near reefs in schools. Feeds on smaller fishes and invertebrates.





Home
Browse
Previous
Next