Needlefishes


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

Needlefishes, houndfishes, long-toms and garfishes are the common names for the members of the Belonidae family. The family members are characterized by their elongated body with both upper and lower jaws extended into long beaks filled with sharp teeth.

Members of the Belonidae are found in the tropical to temperate waters worldwide. There are 10 genera and 47 species worldwide. They live at the surface and are protectively coloured green or blue on the back and silvery white on the sides and ventrally. They are prone to leap and skitter at the surface. They are known to be carnivorous, feeding largely on small fishes which they catch sideways in their beaks. They can be caught by casting or trolling surface or near-surface lures.


Home
Browse
Previous
Next


Scientific Name: Ablennes hians  (Valenciennes, 1846)
English Name: Flat Needlefish
Mandarin Name: 尖嘴鱼 (Jiān zuǐ yú), 扁鹤鱵 (Biǎn hè​​zhēn)
Local Malay Name: Ikan Todak, Todak Nipis
Local Hokkien: Teik Long Song, Hai Chiam
Size: Maximum total length 140 cm.










Scientific Name: Tylosurus acus melanotus  (Bleeker, 1850)
English Name: Keel-jawed Needlefish
Mandarin Name: 黑背圓頜針魚 (Hēi bèi yuán gé zhēn yú), 尖嘴鱼 (Jiān zuǐ yú)
Local Malay Name: Ikan Todak, Jolong-jolong, Todak Banang
Local Hokkien: Teik Long Song, Hai Chiam
Size: Maximum total length 110 cm, commonly 90 cm.












Scientific Name: Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821)
English Name: Hound Needlefish
Mandarin Name: 鳄叉尾鹤鱵 (È chā wěi hè zhēn), 尖嘴鱼 (Jiān zuǐ yú)
Local Malay Name: Ikan Todak, Todak Buaya
Local Hokkien: Teik Long Song, Hai Chiam
Size: Maximum total length 150 cm, commonly 100 cm.










Scientific Name: Tylosurus punctulatus  (Günther, 1872)
Common Name: Spotted Long-tom, Spongyjawed Needlefish
Mandarin Name: 尖嘴鱼 (Jiān zuǐ yú)
Local Malay Name: Ikan Todak, Banang, Jolong
Local Hokkien: Teik Long Song, Hai Chiam
Size: Maximum total length 60 cm.