Threadfins


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

Threadfins or polynemids are the common names for the members of the Polynemidae family. They are found in the tropical and subtropical waters of all oceans. Most of the threadfins are important food fishes in many parts of the tropics. They are easily identified as a family due to their similarity in overall body appearance, condition of the eye and pectoral fin rays. The pectoral fins are divided into 2 sections, the upper fin with attached rays and the lower fin with 3 to 16 long unattached rays. The unattached pectoral rays have been considered to operate as a sense organ, enabling them to search for food in muddy water.

Most species occur in coastal waters and estuaries, although some live entirely in fresh-water rivers. Threadfins generally occur on sandy and muddy bottoms in depths less than 150 meters. They feed on small fishes and crustaceans. A few small species feed on plankton.

There are 8 genera and about 42 species worldwide. Malaysia is represented by 5 genera and about 12 species.


Home
Browse
Previous
Next


Common Name: East Asian Fourfinger Threadfin
Scientific Name: Eleutheronema rhadinum  (Jordan & Evermann, 1902)
Mandarin Name: 四指马鲅 (Sì zhǐ mǎ bà), 四指马友 (Sì zhǐ mǎ yǒu), 午鱼 (Wǔ yú), 午仔 (Wǔ zǐ)
Local Malay Name: Ikan Senangin, Senangin Rambu Empat
Local Hokkien: Ngor Hu, Pek Ngor, Ngor-ah
Size: Maximum standard length at about 75 cm.
Remarks: The East Asian Fourfinger Threadfin is supposed to be endemic to China, Taiwan, Japan and Viet Nam. This specimen is caught in Tanjung Leman, Malaysia.

Eleutheronema rhadinum




Common Name: Fourfinger Threadfin
Scientific Name: Eleutheronema tetradactylum  (Shaw, 1804)
Mandarin Name: 四指马鲅 (Sì zhǐ mǎ bà), 四指马友 (Sì zhǐ mǎ yǒu), 午鱼 (Wǔ yú), 午仔 (Wǔ zǐ)
Local Malay Name: Ikan Senangin, Senangin Rambu Empat
Local Hokkien: Ngor Hu, Pek Ngor
Size: Maximum standard length at least 160 cm, commonly to 59 cm standard length.

Eleutheronema tetradactylum

Fourfinger Threadfin




Common Name: Threefinger Threadfin
Scientific Name: Eleutheronema tridactylum  (Bleeker, 1849)
Mandarin Name: 三趾四指马鲅 (Sān zhǐ sì zhǐ mǎ bà), 三指马鲅 (Sān zhǐ mǎ bà), 三指马友 (Sān zhǐ mǎ yǒu), 午鱼 (Wǔ yú), 午仔 (Wǔ zǐ)
Local Malay Name: Ikan Senangin, Senangin Rambu Tiga
Local Hokkien: Ngor Hu, Pek Ngor, Soon Hong
Size: A smaller species compared to the Fourfinger Threadfin. Maximum standard length at least 30 cm.

Threefinger Threadfin or Eleutheronema tridactylum




Common Name: Indian Threadfin
Scientific Name: Leptomelanosoma indicum  (Shaw, 1804)
Mandarin Name: 印度马鮁 (Yìndù mǎ bà), 顺风午 (Shùnfēng wǔ), 黑午 (Hēi wǔ)
Local Malay Name: Ikan Kurau, Senohong
Local Hokkien: Soon Hong, Or Ngor
Size: Maximum standard length at least 113 cm, commonly to 63 cm standard length.

Indian Threadfin

Leptomelanosoma indicum




Common Name: Blackspot Threadfin, Blackspot Tasselfish
Scientific Name: Polydactylus sextarius  (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Mandarin Name: 六丝马鲅 (Liù sī mǎ bà), 午仔 (Wǔ zǐ)
Local Malay Name: Ikan Senangin Buih Tanda
Local Hokkien: Zhi Ngor
Size: Maximum standard length at least 22 cm, commonly to 14 cm standard length.

Blackspot Threadfin or Polydactylus sextarius