Mullets


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

Mullets are members of the Mugilidae family. They are found in all tropical and temperate seas. Mullets are good food fish, and mullet roe is a delicacy. Most mullets live close to the shore and often move into river. Some species even inhabit freshwater.

Mullets are schooling fish found inshore in coastal area. They are primarily bottom feeders, living on algae, detritus, and other tiny organism. Mullets have soft and relatively small mouth. They will take a wide range of small and soft bait including bread and worm.

There are 20 genera and about 72 species worldwide. Malaysia is represented by about 12 species.


Home
Browse
Previous
Next


Scientific Name: Chelon subviridis (Valenciennes, 1836)
English Name: Greenback Mullet
Mandarin Name: 鲻鱼(Zī yú), 达莫 (Dá mò), 草乌 (Cǎo wū), 乌鱼 (Wū yú)
Local Malay Name: Ikan Belanak, Belanak Anding, Kedera, Tamok
Local Hokkien: Jee-ah, Or Hu
Main Diagnostic Features: Adipose eyefold covering about 1/3 to 1/2 of iris. Dark greenish dorsally, greyish dorsal fins; caudal fin with black margin.
Size: Maximum total length at about 45 cm.






Scientific Name: Ellochelon vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
English Name: Squaretail Mullet
Mandarin Name: 鲻鱼(Zī yú), 达莫 (Dá mò), 草乌 (Cǎo wū), 乌鱼 (Wū yú)
Local Malay Name: Ikan Belanak, Belanak Loban, Kedera, Tamok
Local Hokkien: Jee-ah, Or Hu
Main Diagnostic Features: Anal fin with 8 soft rays in adults; caudal fin squarish, its posterior margin nearly straight; pectoral fins black (lower section yellowish in adults).
Size: Maximum total length at about 60 cm.






Scientific Name: Valamugil speigleri  (Bleeker, 1858)
Common Name: Speigler's Mullet
Mandarin Name: 鲻鱼(Zī yú), 达莫 (Dá mò), 草乌 (Cǎo wū), 乌鱼 (Wū yú)
Local Malay Name: Ikan Belanak, Kedera, Tamok, Belanak Angin, Kedera Tanda Hitam
Local Hokkien: Jee-ah, Or Hu
Main Diagnostic Features: Greenish dorsally, flanks and abdomen silvery. First dorsal fin with black margin, other fins dusky. Pectoral fins with dark spot dorsally at origin.
Size: Maximum total length at about 35 cm.