Snakeheads


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

Snakeheads belong to the Channidae family. They are distributed in southern Asia and tropical Africa. They are distinguished by their elongated body, long dorsal and anal fin bases, and protruding lower jaw.

Snakeheads are freshwater fish with some species entering brackish water. They are known for their ferocious feeding behaviour taking on fishes, frogs, birds, insects, and even small mammals.

There are 2 genera and about 38 species worldwide. Malaysia has about 9 species.


Home
Browse
Previous
Next


Common Name: Giant Snakehead, Red Toman, Indonesian Snakehead
Scientific Name: Channa micropeltes  (Cuvier, 1831)
Mandarin Name: 巨型鳢鱼 (Jùxíng lǐyú), 多曼 (Duō màn)
Local Malay Name: Ikan Toman
Local Hokkien: Toman
Size: Maximum standard length 130 cm, commonly 50 cm.










Common Name: Snakehead Murrel, Striped Snakehead
Scientific Name: Channa striata  (Bloch, 1793)
Mandarin Name: 线鳢 (Xiàn lǐ), 生鱼 (Shēng yú), 鳢鱼 (Lǐ yú)
Local Malay Name: Ikan Haruan, Toman Paya
Local Hokkien: Lay Hu