Suckermouth Armored Catfishes


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

Suckermouth armored catfishes or sailfin catfishes belong to the Loricariidae family. They are distributed in Costa Rica, Panama and South America. They are distinguished by the presence of flexible bony plates and a ventral suctorial mouth.

Suckermouth armored catfishes are freshwater fish with most of the species occur in swift-flowing streams. They feed on a variety of food, whuch include algae, invertebrates, and detritus. Their suctorial mouth allow the them to feed, breathe, and attach to substrate through suction.

There are 106 genera and about 885 species worldwide.


Home
Browse
Previous
Next


Common Name: Vermiculated Sailfin Catfish
Scientific Name: Pterygoplichthys disjunctivus  (Weber, 1991)
Local Malay Name: Ikan Bandaraya, Ikan Cuci Cermin
Remarks: This species is native to South America but was caught in Skudai River in Malaysia. Probably due to escape during flood at the nearby village.