Cichlids


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

Cichlids are distributed in North America, South America, West Indies, Africa, Madagascar, Syria, Israel, Iran, Sri Lanka, and southern India. They are recognized by having interrupted lateral line, a single nostril on each side of the head, a single dorsal fin and anal fin with 3 spines.

They are primarily freshwater fishes with some species that can tolerate brackish water. Many species have been introduced into the wild by accidental release of aquaculture or aquarium fish specimens. Some of the cichlids are predators while some feed on plant and sediment.

There are 221 genera and at least 1,900 species worldwide. All the species in Malaysian water are accidentally or deliberately introduced.


Home
Browse
Previous
Next


Scientific Name: Oreochromis mossambicus  (Peters, 1852)
Common Name: Mozambique Tilapia
Chinese Name: 非洲鱼 (Fēizhōu yú)
Local Malay Name: Ikan Tilapia, Mudjair
Local Hokkien: Hui Chiu








Scientific Name: Pterophyllum scalare  (Schultze, 1823)
Common Name: Freshwater Angelfish
Chinese Name: 大神仙鱼 (Dà shénxiān yú), 艾氏神仙鱼 (Ài shì shénxiān yú)






Scientific Name: Symphysodon discus  Heckel, 1840
Common Name: Red Discus
Chinese Name: 盘丽鱼 (Pán lì yú), 五彩神仙鱼 (Wǔcǎi shénxiān yú)
Local Malay Name: Ikan Discus Merah