Southeast Asia Crustacean


Home
Previous
Next

Crustacean is a group of freshwater and saltwater animals having no backbone, with jointed legs and a hard shell made of chitin. This page is created to make identification of common species found in South East Asia easy. The list below are the crustacean species caught in Malaysia. The list also includes name in languages and dialect used in Malaysia, Singapore and Indonesia.


Crustacean

Species Group: Freshwater crustaceans (ISSCAAP 41)

Common Name: Giant Freshwater Prawn
Scientific Name: Macrobrachium rosenbergii  (De Man, 1879)
Mandarin Name: 大头虾 (Dàtóu xiā), 生虾 (Shēng xiā), 罗氏沼虾 (Luōshì zhǎo xiā), 淡水长臂大虾 (Dànshuǐ cháng bì dà xiā), 马来西亚大虾 (Mǎláixīyà dà xiā)
Local Malay Name: Udang Galah, Sepit Biru, Jongkong, Jenggo, Jerangkung
Local Hokkien: Tua Thau Heh
Local Teochew: Tua Thau Heh
Local Cantonese: Dai Tau Ha, Sang Ha







Species Group: Sea spiders, crabs, etc (ISSCAAP 42)

Common Name: Blue Swimming Crab, Flower Crab
Scientific Name: Portunus Pelagicus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Mandarin Name: 花蟹 (Huā xiè)
Local Malay Name: Ketam laut, Ketam renjong, Ketam bunga
Local Hokkien: Cheek
Local Teochew: Cheek
Local Cantonese: Fah Hai






Common Name: Crucifix Crab
Scientific Name: Charybdis Feriatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mandarin Name: 十字蟹 (Shízì xiè)
Local Malay Name: Ketam Karang, Ketam Kristian
Local Hokkien: Hong Kah Cheek
Local Cantonese: Fong Kah Hai






Common Name: Ridged Swimming Crab
Scientific Name: Charybdis Natator (Herbst, 1789)
Mandarin Name: 石蟹 (Shí xiè), 石螃蟹 (Shí pángxiè)
Local Malay Name: Ketam Batik








Common Name: Indo-pacific Swamp-Crab, Giant mud crab
Scientific Name: Scylla serrata
Mandarin Name:锯缘青蟹 (Jù yuán qīng xiè), 螃蟹 (Páng xiè)
Local Malay Name: Ketam batu
Local Hokkien: Cheem
Local Teochew: Hoi
Local Cantonese: Yook Hai
Remarks: Be careful of the powerful claws. Do not handle if not trained.









Species Group: Lobsters, Spiny rock lobster, etc (ISSCAAP 43)

Common Name: Spiny lobster, Mud Spiny Lobster
Scientific Name: Panulirus polyphagus  (Herbst, 1793)
Mandarin Name: 龙虾 (Lóngxiā)
Local Malay Name: Udang karang, Udang Kara
Local Hokkien: Leng Heh
Local Cantonese: Long Haa






Common Name: Slipper Lobster, Flathead Lobster
Scientific Name: Thenus orientalis  (Lund, 1793)
Mandarin Name: 虾婆 (Xiā pó), 东方扁虾 (Dōngfāng biǎn xiā), 琵琶虾 (Pípá xiā)
Local Malay Name: Udang lobok, Udang ketak, Udang kipas
Local Hokkien: Heh Po
Local Cantonese: Pei Paa Haa







Species Group: Shrimps, prawns, etc (ISSCAAP 45)

Common Name: Greasyback Shrimp
Scientific Name: Metapenaeus ensis (De Haan, 1844)
Mandarin Name: 蓝尾虾 (Lán wěi xiā)
Local Malay Name: Udang Ekor Biru
Local Hokkien: Lam Bueh






Common Name: Green Tiger Prawn
Scientific Name: Penaeus semisulcatus (De Haan, 1844)
Mandarin Name: 老虎虾 (Lǎo hǔ xiā)
Local Malay Name: Udang Harimau
Local Hokkien: Hor Heh






Common Name: Giant Tiger Prawn
Scientific Name: Penaeus monodon  (Fabricius, 1798)
Mandarin Name: 老虎虾 (Lǎo hǔ xiā)
Local Malay Name: Udang Harimau
Local Hokkien: Hor Heh
Remarks: This tiger prawn species is larger in size compared to Penaeus semisulcatus.






Common Name: Banana Prawn
Scientific Name: Penaeus merguiensis (De Man, 1888), Penaeus indicus (H. Milne Edwards, 1837)
Mandarin Name: 大虾 (Dà xiā), 明虾 (Míng xiā), 大明虾 (Dà míng xiā)
Local Malay Name: Udang Puteh
Remarks: Difficult to differentiate Penaeus merguiensis and Penaeus indicus






Common Name: King Prawn
Scientific Name: Penaeus latisulcatus  Kishinouye, 1896
Mandarin Name: 大虾 (Dà xiā), 红脚虾 (Hóng jiǎo xiā)
Local Malay Name: Udang Kaki Merah, Udang Susu, Tua Heh
Local Hokkien: Tua Heh
Local Teochew: Tua Heh






Common Name: Rainbow Prawn
Scientific Name: Parapenaeopsis sculptilis  (Heller, 1862)
Local Malay Name: Udang Kulit Keras






Common Name: Sharp-Rostrum Prawn
Scientific Name: Parapenaeopsis hardwickii, P. coromandelica , P. hunger fordi, P. gracilima
Local Malay Name: Udang Minyak, Udang Minyak Jalur







Species Group: Miscellaneous marine crustaceans (ISSCAAP 47)

Common Name: Silver Mantis Shrimp
Scientific Name: Harpiosquilla harpax
Mandarin Name: 虾姑 (Xiā gū), 濑尿虾 (Lài niào xiā)
Local Malay Name: Udang Lipan
Local Hokkien: Heh Korr
Local Teochew: Heh Kow
Local Cantonese: Hah Ku, Lai Niu Haa








Notes:
ISSCAAP = International Standard Statistical Classification of Aquatic Animals and Plants

sp. = Species
spp. = Several Species (Species Plural)



Home
Previous
Next