Miscellaneous Aquatic Animal


Home
Previous
Next

Species Group: Miscellaneous aquatic mammals (ISSCAAP 64)

Common Name: Dugong, Sea Cow
Scientific Name: Dugong dugon  (Müller, 1776)
Family: Dugongidae
Mandarin Name: 儒艮 (Rúgěn), 海牛 (Hǎiniú), 南海牛 (Nánhǎiniú)
Local Malay Name: Dugong, Babi Laut, Lembu Laut, Duyong (Indonesia)
Main Identification Features: Strictly a marine mammals. Snout is rather large, rounded over and ends in a cleft. Nostrils are valve-like, situated on the top of the snout. Short, paddle-like front flippers and a fluke tail resemble those of dolphins.
Size: Length from about 2.2 to 4.0 meters and weigh from about 200 to 400 kg.
Remarks: Harmless, threatened, endangered and protected. Do not cause harm to the animal.







Species Group: Turtles (ISSCAAP 72)

Common Name: Malayan Softshell Turtle, Hillstream Soft-shelled Turtle
Scientific Name: Dogania subplana  (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809)
Family: Trionychidae
Mandarin Name: 马来鳖 (Mǎ lái biē)
Local Malay Name: Labi-labi Hutan, Labi-labi Melayu
Local Hokkien/Teochew: Phik
Main Identification Features: Head large and muscular. Nose long and tapered. Carapace flat with straight sides. Carapace medium to dark brown-green with black spots (ocelli) that become obscure in larger specimen.
Size: Maximum carapace length to 35 cm.
Habitat and Ecology: Prefers clean fast-flowing water in rocky forest streams. Feeds on snails and other molluscs.







Species Group: Horseshoe crabs and other arachnoids (ISSCAAP 75)

Common Name: Coastal Horseshoe Crab, King crab
Scientific Name: Tachypleus gigas  (O. F. Müller, 1785)
Family: Limulidae
Mandarin Name: 鲎 (Hòu)
Local Malay Name: Belangkas
Local Hokkien/Teochew: Hau







Species Group: Sea-urchins, Sea-cucumber and other echinoderms (ISSCAAP 76)

Common Name: White Threads Fish, Black Sea Cucumber
Scientific Name: Holothuria leucospilota  (Brandt, 1835)
Family: Holothuriidae
Mandarin Name: 海参 (Hǎishēn)
Local Malay Name: Timun Laut, K. Mamak, Bat Puntil
Local Hokkien: Hai Som
Local Teochew: Hai Sim
Cantonese: Hoisum






Common Name: Golden Sandfish
Scientific Name: Holothuria scabra  Jaeger, 1833
Family: Holothuriidae
Mandarin Name: 糙海参 (Cāo hǎishēn)
Local Malay Name: Teripang, Tripang, Trepang, Timun Laut, Balat, Brunok, Gamat, Bat Putih
Local Hokkien: Hai Som
Local Teochew: Hai Sim
Cantonese: Hoisum












Common Name: Lagoon Brittle Star, Banded Brittle Sea Star, Millipede Brittle Star, Black Brittle Starfish
Scientific Name: Ophiocoma scolopendrina  (Lamarck, 1816)
Family: Ophiocomidae
Local Malay Name: Bintang Ular, Bintang Mengular
Main Identification Features: Disc usually brown with blotches of white, sometimes uniformly brown. Arms dorsally banded dark and light brown, sometimes uniformly brown. Ventral side of disc and arms cream colour.
Size: Maximum disc diameter to about 2.5 cm.
Habitat and Ecology: Reef flats and shallow intertidal areas, usually in small crevices or under stones.








Common Name: Biscuit Sea Star, Biscuit Starfish
Scientific Name: Goniodiscaster scaber  (Moebius, 1859)
Family: Oreasteridae
Mandarin Name: 角海星 (Jiǎo hǎixīng)
Local Malay Name: Tapak Sulaiman
Main Diagnostic Features: Body flat, usually with 5 stubby arms. Sides without spines. Upper side flat with small rounded bumps. Tube feet with suckers at tip. Without large pincer-like structures on underside or upper side. Mouth opening at the bottom of the body. Upper side patterns may vary among individuals. Colours of the upper side generally shades of brown, with regular, neat patterns of spots and bars in brown, yellow, orange or white. Underside pale to white with orange tube feet.
Size: Small sea star, diameter with arms less than 15cm.









Notes:

ISSCAAP = International Standard Statistical Classification of Aquatic Animals and Plants


Home
Previous
Next