Gouramies (Small Gouramies)


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

Small gouramies belong to the Luciocephalinae sub family of Osphronemidae family. The Osphronemidae are mainly distributed in India, Pakistan and Southeast Asia. Most of the family members have elongated pelvic fin ray and large amount of anal fin rays. Small gouramies are freshwater fishes.

The Osphronemidae family consist of 14 genera and about 126 species worldwide. The Luciocephalinae sub family consist of 6 genera and about 18 species worldwide.


Home
Browse
Previous
Next


Scientific Name: Trichopodus trichopterus   (Pallas, 1770)
Common Name: Three Spot Gourami
Local Malay Name: Ikan Sepat Padi, Sepat Minyak, Sepat Ronggeng
Bahasa Indonesia: Ikan Sepat Mata Merah, Sepat Rawa
Thai Name | ชื่อสามัญภาษาไทย: ปลากระดี่หม้อ (Plā kradī̀ mo)
Main Identification Features: Body with numerous narrow irregular oblique bars and two large dark spots. Caudal fin slightly emarginated. Long filamentous pelvic fin ray. Anal and caudal fins orange spotted.
Size: Maximum standard length 15 cm.
Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits shallow water bodies with standing water and dense vegetation, usually lowland ponds, lakes and swamps. Seldom found in fast running rivers. An air-breathing species. Opportunistic omnivore, feeds on zooplankton, benthic algae, crustaceans and insect larvae.





Home
Browse
Previous
Next